NOTE: To read about some of the dangers of commercial skin care
and cosmetic products click here.
Rather than buying your own ready made Natural Skin Care products you
can now make your own, tailored for your own or your client's individual
needs. With suitable raw
materials and knowledge you can easily make these Natural Skin Care
products in your own kitchen. You can therefore produce high quality natural
skin care products with the best ingredients. Making your own natural
skin care products is fast, fun and it's also a good extra source of income.
Although there are indeed some good Natural Skin Care products in the
market place, the knowledge of how to tailor them to your own or your
clients' individual needs is quite new.
German producers such as Weleda and Dr Hauschka make some excellent natural
skin care products. However it is not in their interests to reveal to
you their recipes and ingredients. I am now conducting Educational Courses
throughout the UK and also in the US, teaching others the secrets of
the cosmetic and skin care industry.
The expression 'Natural Skin Care' or 'Organic Skin Care products' needs
to be more clearly understood. There is not an effective Natural Emulsifier,
which can be used to make Creams. They can come from natural origin such
as Palm Oil and Coconut Oil but they need to undergo a chemical process
before they can be used as a Detergent in Natural Skin Care products.
There are also no Natural Preservatives that really work safely with
water-based 'Natural Skin Care products.
Preservative K and 12 and Sodium Benzoate are therefore used instead.
Tea Tree Essential Oil can be used but high doses are required (at least
2%). The strong and distinctive qualities of Tea Tree Oil inhibit its
use in this way.
" I have just finished using the first pot of cream I made;
very simple one from your leaflet, with no fragrance or preservative
added. I kept it in the fridge as advised. It has been fantastic;
no eczema flare ups at all and quite a few people commented how
good my skin looked. Prior to using this, the only cream I could
put on my face for any length of time without experiencing progressively
more red, sore and itchy skin was very expensive (Dr Hauschka),
so a great saving in money!"
Barbara Gadd
|
Emulsifiers
As an irony for vegetarians, most Emulsifiers which are not vegetable
based are produced from pig fats. So even if you avoid eating pig fat,
you will absorb it from cosmetics. The only way to avoid this is to make
the Creams yourself.
There are no officially qualified organic Emulsifiers in the market
so to claim Natural Skin Care products are 100% organic is misleading.
There are ingredients that come close but are still not organic. The
true picture is much more complex and requires a good understanding of
raw materials. Some raw materials that are currently used in commercial
skin care products and cosmetics need to be avoided.
To make a Cream or Lotion it is necessary to use an Emulsifier. The
best ones are derived from Coconut
Oil and Palm
Kernel Oil. They are
safe to work with and are even used in the food industry. VE and MF emulsifiers
are used as emulsifiers in the production of vegan ice cream in Denmark.
They can be eaten and are very safe to use.
There are two Emulsifiers used in popular products, which can be harmful.
The first is Borax (INCI name Sodium Borate). Research in Denmark and
Sweden has shown this substance to be carcinogenic. It is forbidden to
use these ingredients on children in Denmark, as it is known to cause
anaemia. Borax is easy to use and helps to bond fats with water - but
extended use of products containing Borax will dry out the skin, making
it brittle. According to Danish medical reports, Borax can penetrate
the skin, cause powerful irritation and can even cause cancer! Studies
of Swedish steelworkers who handle large quantities of Borax would seem
to corroborate this fact. It should not be used in Skin Care products.
Another Emulsifier to avoid is Triethanolamine. It is produced within
the petroleum industry and has been used for several decades (and continues
to be used) within the cosmetics industry to support emulsification.
This chemical is severely irritating for the eyes and skin. It penetrates
the skin and can cause liver damage. In addition to this, when combined
with nitrate ions - normally found in drinking water and many meat products
- it produces a carcinogenic substance, Nitrosamine. It should never
be used in Skin Care products but is regrettably, common in the UK.
Fats, Oils & Waxes
These are another important ingredient in the manufacture of Skin,
Hair and Body Care products such as soaps and detergents. Olive
Oil is used in the Mediterranean, Shea Butter in West Africa and Jojoba
Oil by the native Americans. However in America a gentleman called
Chesborough discovered that the grease used around the drills in Texas
could be used in Skin Care. Thus the artificial product now known
as Vaseline was manufactured. Vaseline cannot be absorbed by healthy
skin and creates a thin film on the surface of the skin, blocking
the pores and preventing the skin from functioning normally. Vaseline
does not contain any vitamins and disturbs or even stops the skin
from being able to absorb fat-soluble vitamins.
Vaseline is detrimental to the skin with long-term use. Mineral Oils
appear to moisturise the skin but in reality they suppress its normal,
healthy functioning. The skin then becomes 'dependent' on constant applications
of mineral oil which, in turn, result in a deterioration of the skin's
character and ability to keep itself healthy. It clogs the pores, is
hard to remove and is a bit like having cling film wrapped around your
body.
Together with other Emulsifiers, Beeswax can
be used as a help emulsifier. Many people call this a Cream but it is
actually an ointment. Beeswax
can clog the pores and can easily separate in a Cream. This is the
main reason why it is not used commercially. Even though it’s
not good to use Beeswax on the face, it is excellent for use in protective
and softening products for the lips, hands and feet.
Vegetable Oil,
Fats and Waxes are the time tested and safer option. They are readily
absorbed by the skin and are used to nourish (give energy to) the skin
and body. They are needed to create new cells and for other important
processes in the body. Most Vegetable
Oils contain vitamins,
which are necessary for the skin (such as pro A, D and E). They are
therefore good for the skin and can even stimulate it to function
better and create better circulation. They soften the skin and make
it pliable, helping it to retain its own moisture more effectively.
Vegetable Oil,
Fats and Waxes will even help resolve some of the simpler skin problems,
e.g. irritation of the skin caused by soaps, cosmetics, clothes or deficiencies
in fats or vitamins in the
skin. Vegetable Oils
and fats consist of Glycerine, Fatty Acids, fat soluble vitamins
(where applicable) and other fat soluble ingredients. The Fatty Acids
can also be subdivided into three categories:
Saturated Fatty Acids
These are solid at room temperature (e.g. Stearic Acid) and become a
thick liquid inside our bodies. These Fatty Acids are the ones which
are supposed to be responsible for vascular and heart disease when consumed
in large quantities. They are absorbed slowly by the skin and are added
to give massage and
skin Oils more lubrication. In face Oils they make the skin's own Oils
even oilier. With oily skin the presence of these Fatty Acids will
mean that the pores become more easily blocked which will cause them
to enlarge. Never use too much on skin with large pores or oily skin.
These Fatty Acids keep well and do not go rancid so quickly. Saturated
fatty acids are found primarily in animal fats such as Lard and Tallow
but they are also found in Coconut
Butter, Cocoa
Butter and Shea Butter.
Mono-unsaturated Fatty Acids (also called Omega 9)
These are liquid at room temperature. The most common Monounsaturated
Fatty Acids are those Oleic Acids found in most Oils but especially in
Jojoba Oil
and Olive Oil.
Oleic Acids keep well and give good lubrication.
Duo (Omega 6) and Polyunsaturated (Omega 3) Fatty Acids
Amongst these we find Linoleic (Duo-) and Linolenic Acid (Poly); Linolenic Acid is the one most disposed to becoming rancid. They are thin liquids which are quickly absorbed by the skin. They are 'drier' than the other Fatty Acids. Because they have a tendency to go rancid easily they often need added Vitamin
E (as an anti-oxidant). Duo- and Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids combine with the fats and Oils in the skin to make them thinner and help in reducing the size of pores. Therefore they are very important to use for oily skin and skin with large pores. They act like vitamins for the skin. The most important Fatty Acids are the Essential ones, which in some countries are known as Vitamin F.
Mixing the different Vegetable
Oils can create a blend which is better suited to the particular
purpose for which it is intended than the simple use of one or other
Oil. Get to know the different Oils and their characteristics. Test
them on your own skin to learn how they feel and how quickly they are
absorbed by the skin. Then try making your own blends, test them in
the crook of your arm first to test for any possible allergic reaction
and then use on those body parts you have made them for. Store your Vegetable
Oils in the fridge. Make up small quantities of your blends so
they don't have to stand for too long before being used. Store these
at room temperature. Always add a little Vitamin
E (0.5%) to Oil Blends which contain a lot of Polyunsaturated
Fatty Acids.
The following Natural Skin Care products can
be easily made in your own kitchen using ordinary kitchen equipment:
Marigold Ointment
- Melt 15g Beeswax and
45ml of Vegetable
Oil of your choice in a double boiler (a saucepan immersed in
a larger saucepan of water).
- Remove the saucepan from the double-boiler and then add another
35ml of Vegetable
Oil to the mixture.
- To this add 3g of Marigold CO2 Extract * and
25 drops of Essential
Oils of your choice.
- Pour into jars and label
*Alternatively you can soak Marigold
Flowers in Olive
Oil for 2 - 3 weeks then strain the Oil for use in
the Recipe.
Order Recipe Ingredients |
| Select which of the ingredients for
the recipe "Marigold Ointment" you wish to order:
|
"I am still in Trinidad and am starting
my own handmade soaping company using only essential Oils and
botanicals which I import. So far it is going great and thanks
to your course I got on the right track which inspired me to teach
myself this art and now I have to say I am very good at it."
Trudy Cox
|
Baby Massage Oils
Baby skin needs gentle and safe Fats and Oils such as those used for
very sensitive skin. We have three classic Oils for this purpose - Apricot
Kernel Oil, Peach Kernel Oil and Rosehip Oil. Always add a little Vitamin
E Oil in your Massage Oil as its good for the skin and will help prevent
the Oil from going rancid.
Baby Massage Oil No 1 (Makes 100ml)
Method:
- Mix Oils together in a measuring jug or similar.
- Add a few drops of Essential Oils* and mix together, bottle and label.
*Recommended Essential Oils for babies are: Mandarin and Roman
Chamomile.
Baby Massage Oil No 2 (Without the use of Kernel Oils. Makes
100ml.)
Method:
Simply mix Oils together in a measuring jug or similar, bottle
and label
Order Recipe Ingredients |
| Select which of the ingredients for
the recipe "Baby Massage Oils 1 & 2" you wish
to order:
|
Luxury Massage Oil
Method:
- Simply mix Oils together in a measuring jug or similar.
- Add a few drops of your favourite Essential Oil/s and mix together,
bottle and label.
Order Recipe Ingredients |
| Select which of the ingredients for
the recipe "Luxury Massage Oil" you wish to order:
|
Liquid Soap & Shampoo Base Recipes
These recipes make 1 Litre.
|
Hand Soap |
Dry Hair Shampoo |
| Alpha |
300ml |
200ml |
| Beta |
- |
100ml |
| Omega |
30ml/g |
20ml/g |
| Guar Gum |
|
5g |
| Boiling Water |
650ml |
660ml |
| Salt |
5g |
- |
| Lactic Acid |
- |
- |
| Preservative (0.5 - 1.0%) |
5ml-10ml |
5ml-10ml |
| Essential Oils |
50-60 drops |
50-60 drops |
NB: Use 5ml Parabens when you use boiling water and 10ml Parabens when
you use a herbal infusion instead of boiling water.
Method for Shampoos:
1) If using a herbal infusion, make a strong one first, as follows:
Allow 3-4g herbs per 100ml water. Put in a stainless saucepan, bring
to the boil, switch off heat, strain and allow to stand and draw for
20 mins. (Use the maximum amount of Parabens (1%) if you use a herbal
infusion.)
2) Measure up the Alpha and Beta in a jug.
3) Measure up the boiling infusion or boiling water and pour it into
the Alpha or Beta mixture. Stir it together until it is dissolved in
the blend.
4) Measure up the Omega and the Guar Gum. Heat it in a double boiler
until it melts together (make sure there is no powder left around the
edges of the pot).
5) Pour some of the Detergent and water mixture into the Omega/Guar
blend a little at a time and stir. Then pour everything back to the rest
of the mixture and stir together in cold water in the sink. Then cool
it down.
6) When the mixture has cooled to 30° -25° C, blend in the Essential
Oils or other active ingredients. If the Shampoo is too thin, stir in
a little sea salt till you get the desired consistency
Tips
Adjustment to Shampoo Method for when you’re making Liquid
Hand Soap:
- When making Liquid Soap, dissolve the salt in boiling water
first.
- Then carefully pour the Alpha into the mixture and stir (don't beat)
for at least 5 minutes until all of the ingredients are thoroughly
mixed together and the soap thickens.
If using Preservative K for Shampoos or Liquid Soaps
- Use litmus paper to test the mixture before adding Lactic Acid.
- If the pH is within an acceptable range (5.5-6) you will not need
to add Lactic Acid.
- If needed, add it at the end before adding Essential Oils.
If using Sodium Benzoate Powder Preservative for Shampoos or Liquid
Soaps
- It is not advised to use a herbal infusion or decoction in your Shampoo
or Liquid Soap as Sodium Benzoate is not a broad-spectrum Preservative.
- In addition it is also best used when storing your Shampoo or Liquid
Soap in a bottle with a Pump, so that the product isn’t handled
at all (handling increases the risk of contamination of the product).
- Best used for products with a pH value less than 6. If not within
that pH range, then follow same procedure for adding Lactic Acid as
per Preservative K (above).
Order Recipe Ingredients |
| Select which of the ingredients for
"Soap & Shampoos Base Recipes" you wish to
order:
|
Top
|