This is a short description on how to use Aromantic's dried herbs and
flowers for skin and hair care. A more comprehensive description of these
herbs can can be found in the Aromantic Guide to the Use of Herbs. Please note that if you have or suspect a medical
condition, it is important that you consult your local GP before using
these herbs.
 |
Birch
Leaves
INCI Name for these Herbs: Betula pendula/alba
Birch leaves disinfect wounds and are considered to alleviate most
skin complaints, including cellulite. The leaves are used externally
as an astringent and antiseptic (the bark is even more effective)
for inflammations of the skin and for strengthening the skin tissue.
Order
this herb
|
 |
Chamomile
(Organic)
INCI Name for these Herbs: Matricaria recutita
From Flowers. Chamomile herbs have well known sedative and relaxing
properties. Used in skin and hair care for its cleansing and soothing
benefit. Good for sensitive and irritated skin. Good also for scalp
irritations.
Order
this herb
|
 |
Chickweed
(Organic)
INCI Name for these Herbs: Stellaria media
Whole above-ground plant. Best known in its use for treating itchy
skin, it is also used to treat skin allergies and other skin problems.
Order
this herb
|
 |
Cleavers
(Organic)
INCI Name for these Herbs: Gallium aparine
Herbs derived from aerial parts (gathered before flowering). The
variety of tannic acids in Cleavers have an astringent and antiseptic
effect and this makes the herb good for healing burns and wounds.
Use an infusion 20-25g per litre of water.
Order
this herb
|
 |
Comfrey Leaves (Organic)
INCI Name for these Herbs: Symphytum spp.
Has a high carbohydrate content and considered to rejuvenate the
skin and to have healing, soothing and moisture retaining properties.
They are good for rough, damaged skin and can, with time, alleviate
wrinkling and enable skin tissue to regain its youthful elasticity.
Allantoin promotes skin cell regeneration, stimulates the growth
of new cells and helps sensitive skin to become more resilient,
counteracting dryness and cracking. Should not be used internally
because of its pyrroliziden alkaloid content.
Order
this herb
|
 |
Comfrey
Roots (Organic)
INCI Name for these Herbs: Symphytum spp.
Comfrey root and young leaf preparations should not be used internally
because of its pyrroliziden alkaloid content. Similar properties
as the leaves.
Order these herbs
|
 |
Cornflower (Organic)
INCI Name for these Herbs: Centaurea cyanus
From flowers. Used as a Face Toner for its soothing and astringent
effect on the skin. It has antibacterial as well as antioxidant
properties and is successful when included in Eye products such
as Gels, since it has a gentle astringent effect, but also soothes
inflamed and irritated skin. It is very successful when used for
washing out wounds and for mouth ulcers.
Order these herbs
|
 |
Dandelion Leaves (Organic)
INCI Name for these Herbs: Taraxacum officinale Weber
Used in skin preparations for its astringent and detoxifying properties.
A natural diuretic which does not deplete potassium.
Order these herbs
|
 |
Dandelion Roots
INCI Name for these Herbs: Taraxacum officinale Weber
Its blood cleansing ability treats rashes.
Order these herbs
|
 |
Echinacea (Organic)
INCI Name for these Herbs: Echinacea purpurea
Root and aerial parts. Considered to regulate and soothe the skin
and to enhance overall immunity. Use in Ointments,
Creams, Compresses and Toners for wounds, skin regeneration, skin
infections, and inflammatory skin conditions.
Order these herbs
|
 |
Horsetail
INCI Name for these Herbs: Equisetum maximum Lam
Whole plant. Often called the ‘Beauty Herb’, Horsetail
is considered to strengthen connective tissue and skin. Clarifying,
astringent, closes the pores and stimulates production of new skin
cells. Because of its high Silica content the whole plant is used
as an abrasive.
Order
this herb
|
 |
Hyssop
INCI Name for these Herbs: Hyssopus officinalis
Leaves and flowers. According to herbalist Maurice Messegue, Hyssop
contains substances which protect the skin against sunburn. Hyssop
is anti-perspirant and astringent, like Sage, and can be used in
Deodorants.
Order
this herb
|
 |
Lady’s
Mantle (Organic)
INCI Name for these Herbs: Alchemilla vulgaris
Leaves and Root. Used in Skin Care products for its healing effects.
It is supposed to soothe, cleanse and heal dry, sensitive skin.
It reduces swellings, is good for chapped and broken skin on the
hands and feet, is a good astringent for large pores and can be
used in Anti-Wrinkle Creams.
Order
this herb
|
 |
Lavender
Flowers (Organic)
INCI Name for these Herbs: Lavandula angustifolia
Flowers. Lavender is considered to be Beauty product. Lavender
has many sedative compounds that can penetrate the skin. Good for
normal and dry skin, Lavender is used as a tonic for all types of
skin. Can also be used in Deodorant.
Order
this herb
|
 |
Lemon Balm (Organic)
INCI Name for these Herbs: Melissa officinalis
Whole plant (leaves). Effective in Creams and Toners for mildly
oily skin, cleanses and closes open pores, has an astringent and
soothing effect when used as a Face Toner or Facial Steam for tired,
sensitive skin.
Order
this herb
|
 |
Marigold
INCI Name for these Herbs: Calendula officinalis
From Flowers. Used for its healing and tissue regenerating properties
for all types of skin. Marigold is good to use in all cases where
cell regeneration is required such as in cases of sunburn and sores
where the skin is red and irritated. Also good as a regular wash
for spots and boils.
Order
this herb
|
 |
Nettle
INCI Name for these Herbs: Urtica dioica
Used as a Compress, in Lotions and Creams for oily skin, it is
supposed to be cleansing, clarifying and emollient and soothes sensitive
skins with surface blood capillaries. Can have a positive effect
on dry and sensitive skins. Used extensively in Hair Care products
where is supposed to counteract hair loss, prevent and cure dandruff,
reduce oily secretions and improve the quality of dry, lifeless
hair and stimulate the scalp. Best results in hair are achieved
through Rinses and Hair Packs (better than Shampoos). Nettles may
also be used in Deodorants.
Order
this herb
|
 |
Peppermint Leaves (Organic)
INCI Name for these Herbs: Mentha piperita L.
Peppermint cools, refreshes, stimulates and revitalises. It is
considered to restore elasticity to the skin, to tone tissue, close
pores, reduce swellings, counteract bad smells, reduce redness and
irritation and clarify the skin. It is good for oily and large pored
complexions. It is also commonly used for its cooling and soothing
qualities in products like Ointments
and Creams for the feet.
Order
this herb
|
 |
Plantain
(Organic)
INCI Name for these Herbs: Plantago lanceolata
Leaves. Plantain is an effective topical treatment for a number
of conditions, namely: Wounds of all kinds – particularly
effective at removing the itch from bites and the sting from cuts
and grazes (Poultice, Ointment); Good for minor burns including
mild sunburn (Compress, Oil, Ointment); Insect bites (Cream, Poultice).
Order
this herb
|
 |
Rose Petals
INCI Name for these Herbs: Rosa damascena
Rose Oil, Rose Water and an Infusion made from Rose Petals are
used in Skin Care products for tender, dry, sensitive skin and have
a cleansing, astringent, toning, moisture retaining, stimulating
and soothing effect. When Rose is included in a Cream or Lotion,
it stimulates and protects the skin, while moisturising and hydrating
it. It gives a boost to all skin types, and is particularly beneficial
to dry, mature and sensitive skin.
Order
this herb
|
 |
Rosemary
(Organic)
INCI Name for these Herbs: Rosmarinus officinalis
From Leaves. Rosemary is used as a fragrant additive in soaps and
other cosmetics. An infusion can also be used as an invigorating
toner and astringent. Rosemary added to a bath strengthens and refreshes,
especially when used following an illness. Considered to stimulate
blood circulation and to restore elasticity to the skin, Rosemary
is also effective for lifeless and oily skin, for blackheads and
spots (antibacterial).
Order
this herb
|
 |
Sage
Leaves (Organic)
INCI Name for these Herbs: Salvia officinalis
Used for Oily, spotty skin and for wrinkled, sagging complexions.
(Facial Toners, Lotions, Creams); Cleanses, stimulates blood circulation,
closes pores and restores elasticity. (Facial Toners, Cleansers,
Lotions, Creams). Sage Oil inhibits the action of glands like the
sweat and saliva glands.
Order
this herb
|
 |
St.
John's Wort (Organic)
INCI Name for these Herbs: Hypericum perforatum
St. John’s Wort soothes irritations of the skin with generally
beneficial effects as the herb has calming properties. While St.
John’s Wort is soothing to the skin, it also makes the skin
photosensitive so the skin should not be exposed to sunlight after
St. John's Wort has been applied externally, such as in a Cream,
Ointment or Macerated Oil. Even taking it internally may make fair-skinned
people more sensitive to the sun.
Order
this herb
|
 |
Tormentil Root Wild (Organic)
INCI Name for these Herbs: Potentilla erecta
Today Tormentilla Root is mainly used externally for its highly
astringent properties due to its high tannin content. The red pigment
is able to penetrate bacteria and inhibit their development and
it is also anaesthetic.
Order
this herb
|
 |
Wild
Pansy
INCI Name for these Herbs: Viola tricolor
Wild Pansy is healing, cleansing and soothing and is used in Compresses,
Baths, Steam Baths and in Creams and Ointments
for Skin Care. It is especially effective in helping to treat problem
skin. When combined with Comfrey, it is supposed to reduce pores
and rejuvenate the skin.
Order
this herb
|
 |
Witch Hazel (Organic)
INCI Name for these Herbs: Hamamelis virginiana
Is well used in the cosmetic and toiletry industry in Face Toners,
Shaving Creams, Face Packs and Aftershave Creams. The steam distillate,
infusion or tincture of fresh leaves and twigs of Hamamelis is used
because of its astringent and anti-inflammatory effects, and has
also been recommended for certain skin conditions, insect bites,
bruises, etc. Its high tannin content has a strengthening astringent
effect on veins. It can be used as a Facial Toner for oily skin
and to control minor pimple formation.
Order
this herb
|
 |
Yarrow
Flowers
INCI Name for these Herbs: Achillea millefolium
Yarrow is used for its astringent, healing and soothing effects
on the skin and hair. Strengthens skin tone. Can be used for problem,
oily skin, large pores and wrinkles.
Order
this herb
|