Natural skin care with Aromantic Ltd
   user:   password:        forgot password? | register
    
Cart is empty
home | my account | quick order | help | postage costs | news | courses | consultancy | publications | gift vouchers | newsletter | about us | converter | contact

Browse ALL products alphabetically:
[A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [Q] [R] [S] [T] [U] [V] [W] [X] [Y] [Z]

  You are not logged in.








NEW!! eBooks to download
SPECIAL OFFERS!!
Active Ingredients
Aroma Flavours (Organic)
Aromatherapy Starter Kits
Base Products
Botanical CO2 Extracts
Colours
Containers
Courses
Deodorants
Emulsifiers
Equipment
Essential Oils
Fats & Waxes
Hair, Bath & Detergents
Herbal Products
Hydrolates
Moisturisers
Natural Perfumes (Organic)
Organza Bags
Peeling & Exfoliating Agents
Powders
Preservatives
Publications
Ready-Made Products
Soaps & Moulds
Spa, Face Masks and Clays
Starter Packs
Sun Protection
Thickening Agents
Vegetable Oils
Vitamins




 

Fats & Waxes



Fats and Waxes have been used by different cultures for soap-making, cooking and healing purposes. They give consistency and stability to Ointments, Lip Balms and Creams. In addition, because Waxes are not absorbed by the skin, they provide an outer layer of protection and a barrier against inclement weather, thereby also helping to retain moisture.

Fats are partially absorbed by the skin, thus providing some softening and nourishing properties.

Our range of Fats and Waxes add protective and moisturising properties to your products!

Note: All prices exclude VAT. VAT will be added near the end of the checkout process when you place your order. However, there is no VAT on some of our Butters as they are classified as food. It will become obvious during teh checkout process if no VAT is to be added.


IMPORTANT:

The product photographs displayed on this web site may not accurately represent the product. In some cases the photographs are an artistic representation designed to evoke the product's qualities. Please enquire if you require clarification of any product or its ingredients.

Please enter the quantity that you require for each product in the column titled 'Amt' and click the 'Buy Now' button at the bottom of the page. Please ONLY type in a number (representing how many units you require), NOT a weight or volume. Check carefully that you understand the 'Quantity' that each unit represents.

To convert Weights and Measures click here

No. of Items to View in List: [20] [30] [40] [VIEW ALL]







SKU Product Name Product Description CI Qty
3041-3044
[info]
Avocado Butter (Cold Pressed)

Latin / INCI Name
Persea gratissima

Avocado Butter (Cold Pressed)
Cold pressed. Produced from Avocado Pulp. Can be added to Creams, Sun Creams, Lotions and Massage Oils. Mild, nourishing and excellent for dry skin patches. 1.5-2 year shelf life. Melting point 30°C to 35°C, so melts in contact with your skin.  
 
3056-3058
[info]
Avocado Butter (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Persea gratissima

Avocado Butter (Organic)
Organic. Cold pressed. Produced from Avocado Pulp. Can be added to Creams, Sun Creams, Lotions and Massage Oils. Mild, nourishing and excellent for dry skin patches. 1.5-2 year shelf life. Melting point 30°C to 35°C, so melts in contact with your skin. ORG N   
 
3001-3003
[info]
Beeswax

Latin / INCI Name
Cera flava

Beeswax
Thin sheets from Swedish beekeepers, the source of the purest European honey. Used to give a thick consistency to Ointments, Lip Balms and Lipsticks. Creates a protective barrier for the Skin and Lips. Keeps for 4-5 years. Has a melting point of 63°C. AN   
 
3053-3055
[info]
Beeswax (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Cera flava

Beeswax (Organic)
Organic. Lumps of pleasant-smelling Beeswax from Organic Beekeepers in Australia. Used to give a thick consistency to Ointments, Lip Balms and Lipsticks. Creates a protective barrier for the Skin and Lips. Keeps for 4-5 years. Has a melting point of 63°C. ORG N   
 
3004-3006
[info]
Carnauba Wax Flakes

Latin / INCI Name
Copernicia cerifera

Carnauba Wax Flakes
Used for Lip Balms and Lipsticks. Derived from the leaves of the Brazilian Wax Palm Tree. Creates a protective barrier for the lips and a small quantity helps to prevent Lipsticks and Lip Balms from softening in high summer temperatures. Keeps indefinitely. Melting point of 84°C.  
 
3010-3013
[info]
Cocoa Butter

Latin / INCI Name
Theobroma cacao

Cocoa Butter
Derived from the Cocoa Bean found on the Cocoa Tree. Used for cooking and for Skin Care. Gives softness, nourishment, protection and consistency to Ointments, Lip Balms, Creams, Body Butter, Massage Bars and Bath Melts. It is mild and most people tolerate it well. 2-year shelf life. Melting point...  
 
3007-3009
[info]
Cocoa Butter (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Theobroma cacao

Cocoa Butter (Organic)
Organic and derived from the Cocoa Bean found on the Cocoa Tree. Used for cooking and for Skin Care. Gives softness, nourishment, protection and consistency to Ointments, Lip Balms, Creams, Body Butter, Massage Bars and Bath Melts. It is mild and most people tolerate it well. 2-year shelf life. M... ORG N   
 
3048-3051
[info]
Cocoa Butter, Black (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Theobroma cacao

Cocoa Butter, Black (Organic)
Produced in Ecuador, well known for their excellent quality chocolate. Add to Lip Balms, Lip Gloss, Massage Oils, Creams, and Body Butters to add a decadent chocolate aroma and smoothness. Mmm.... ORG N   
 
3014-3017
[info]
Coconut Butter

Latin / INCI Name
Cocos nucifera

Coconut Butter
Extracted from Coconuts grown on Palm Trees and used for cooking and Skin Care. Used for Hair Care, Hair Dressings, Body Butter, Soap and Sun Care products. It adds body when melted into Massage Oils. 2-year shelf life. Melting point 25-28°C.  
 
3018-3021
[info]
Coconut Butter (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Cocos nucifera

Coconut Butter (Organic)
Softer and not as white as the non-Organic. Cold pressed. Used for cooking and Skin Care. Add to Hair Dressings, Body Butter, Soap, Hair and Sun Care products. It adds body when melted into Massage Oils. Has a slightly sweet smell. 2-year shelf life. Melting point 25-28°C. ORG N   
 

Buy Now

PAGE:   [1]  [2]  [next]

 

 
Sign Up Now


By joining the Aromantic member's mailing list you will receive immediate access to our Newsletter Archives - this means access to literally hundreds of articles, recipes and news items from the world of natural skin care. Plus you will also receive the following benefits:

• Special Offers
• Free Recipes
• Last Minute Bookings

 Email Address:
 

Which of the following applies to you?







NB: Your details will always be kept confidential


Subscribe



  04-11-2008
48-PAGE BUMPER EDITION NEWSLETTER NOW AVAILABLE ONLINE
The Aromantic Autumn/Christmas 2008 Newsletter is now available to download as a PDF fi...

More Info


  26-09-2008
LIGHTNING FAST ORDERING ON-LINE!
If you are familiar with the Aromantic product range and wish to place your order really fast, our new...

More Info


  26-09-2008
INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 2KG CAN SAVE MONEY
We have updated our Postage & Packing which now includes the option for you to arrange you ow...

More Info


 
Natural Skin care Library

Aromantic Company Information

About Aromantic
Customer Testimonials
Contact Aromantic

How To Make...

Creams and Lotions - Tips
Natural Skin Care Products
Natural Cosmetics
Natural Soap
Spa and Bath Products
Bath Treatments
Compresses
Face Masks
Lip Balms
Massage Oil
Ointments
Seaweed Body Wrap
Skin Cream
Skin Gel
Swedish Massage Oils

Raw Materials

Fair Trade Products
Raw Materials In-Depth
Dangers of commercial skin care products
Our Policy on Raw Materials
Sourcing and Origin of Raw Materials

Base Products
Beeswax
Clays
Colours
Colours - Pearlescent
Herbs for Skin Care and Hair Care
Preservative K
Pseudo Collagen
Rosehip Seed Oil
Seaweed
Seaweed Body Wraps
Siberian Ginseng
Vegetable Oils / Fats for Cooking
Vitamins used in Skin Care

Essential Oils

Essential Oils - General Information
Using Essential Oils

Natural Treatments for...

Acne
Eczema
Psoriasis
Sensitive Skin

Product Information

Base Products
Colours
Colours - Pearlescent
Education Packs and Recipes
Starter Pack

Legal Issues & Regulations

E.U. Regulations on Cosmetics - 1999 (PDF)

E.U. Cosmetics Regulations Amendments - 2003 (PDF)

Natural Skin Care Courses

Introduction to Aromantic Courses
Course Venues






HOME | MY ACCOUNT | HELP | COURSES | CONSULTANCY | PUBLICATIONS | ABOUT US | CONTACT US | LINKS | SITE MAP

Copyright © 2001-2008 AROMANTIC Ltd. All rights reserved.

Aromantic Ltd is a company registered in Scotland, U.K. Company No. SC299277.
VAT Reg. No. 683 0879 01

WEB SITE: Fluidstate

 


Visit our international web site: Aromantic.com - Natural Skin Care